Kirtlands Warbler Sound Recordings Durango CO
Animal / Insect Repellent / Deterrent, Annuals, Arrangement Accessories, Bulbs, Cactus / Succulent, Ceramic, Terra Cotta & Stone Containers, Chemicals, Christmas Lighting, Christmas Ornaments & Decorations, Christmas Trees, Christmas Trees, Wreaths & Greens - Permanent, Conifers / Evergreens, Containers, Containers - Decorative, Craft Materials & Supplies, Crop Protection, Decorative Planters & Urns, Educational Books & Tapes, Fertilizers, Flower Seed, Fragrances, Garden Center Marketing, Gar…
Grand Junction, CO
Flower Seed, Seed, Wildflower Seed
Colorado Springs, CO
Kirtland's WarblerDendroica kirtlandii
This fairly large warbler is blue-gray above, yellow below, and heavily streaked with black on its back and sides. Its white eye-ring does not completely circle the eye and its wingbars are faint. The Kirtland's warbler is a loud and persistent singer on its breeding territory, though studies have shown that males sing during spring migration, from the Carolinas, northward. The song, which sounds like the chip-chip-che-way-o, is described as clear and not buzzy as many other warbler songs. The Kirtland's warbler has a habit of wagging or bobbing its tail.
When and where to look:
This warbler, classified as an endangered species, nests only in a now strictly protected area in north-central Michigan. Its preferred habitat is in stands of young jack pines, where it nests on the ground. Kirtland's warblers arrive in Michigan in early May and depart between August and October for their wintering grounds in the Bahamas.
These warblers forage on the ground and low in trees, where they glean or flycatch small insects such as sawflies, grasshoppers, and moths. Ripe fruits are also eaten, especially on the wintering grounds. Nestlings are fed a mix of insects and soft fruits.
Kirtland's warblers form pairs about a week after arriving on the breeding grounds in mid-May. By the last week of May, weather permitting, egg laying begins. Eggs hatch in mid-...
Author: Bird Watcher's Digest
Copyright2010 Bird Watcher's Digest