Kirtlands Warbler Sound Recordings Lima OH
St. Marys, OH
SPENCERVILLE , OH
BY APPOINTMENT AND WEEKENDS
Prices and/or Promotions
Aluminum Furniture, Annuals, Arbors / Arches, Arrangement Accessories, Artificial Plants, Benches / Chairs / Tables, Bird Baths, Bulbs, Business Services, Chemicals, Christmas Lighting, Christmas Ornaments & Decorations, Christmas Trees, Christmas Trees - Cut, Christmas Trees - Live B&B, Christmas Trees - Live Container, Collectables & Figurines, Conifers / Evergreens, Containers, Equipment - New, Equipment, Nursery, Fire Pits / Outdoor Fireplaces, Florist, Flower Boxes / Window Boxes, Flower…
St. Marys, OH
Walk-in Store, Online Store, Phone & Mail Order
Animal / Insect Repellent / Deterrent, Annuals, Arrangement Accessories, Bulbs, Carts/Dollies, Cheese & Meats, Chemicals, Clothing, Conifers / Evergreens, Cookies & Crackers, Crop Protection, Display Structures, Equipment - New, Equipment, Nursery, Espalier, Fertilizers, Garden Center Marketing, Garden Centers / Nurseries, Garden Ornaments, Gardening Tools, Gardening Gloves, Gardening Supplies, Gift Certificates, Gifts & Accents, Gloves, Gourmet Foods, Greenhouse Supplies & Equipment, Ground…
Deck Construction, Groundcovers, Landscape Consulting, Landscape Contractors, Landscaping Services, Perennials, Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Kirtland's WarblerDendroica kirtlandii
This fairly large warbler is blue-gray above, yellow below, and heavily streaked with black on its back and sides. Its white eye-ring does not completely circle the eye and its wingbars are faint. The Kirtland's warbler is a loud and persistent singer on its breeding territory, though studies have shown that males sing during spring migration, from the Carolinas, northward. The song, which sounds like the chip-chip-che-way-o, is described as clear and not buzzy as many other warbler songs. The Kirtland's warbler has a habit of wagging or bobbing its tail.
When and where to look:
This warbler, classified as an endangered species, nests only in a now strictly protected area in north-central Michigan. Its preferred habitat is in stands of young jack pines, where it nests on the ground. Kirtland's warblers arrive in Michigan in early May and depart between August and October for their wintering grounds in the Bahamas.
These warblers forage on the ground and low in trees, where they glean or flycatch small insects such as sawflies, grasshoppers, and moths. Ripe fruits are also eaten, especially on the wintering grounds. Nestlings are fed a mix of insects and soft fruits.
Kirtland's warblers form pairs about a week after arriving on the breeding grounds in mid-May. By the last week of May, weather permitting, egg laying begins. Eggs hatch in mid-...
Author: Bird Watcher's Digest
Copyright2010 Bird Watcher's Digest